Wards Councillors in Coimbatore

Coimbatore was elevated as a municipal corporation in 1981. The City is divided into 5 administrative zones, each further subdivided into 20 wards: North, East, West, South and Central. Each ward is governed by a councillor who is elected by direct election, and the mayor of Coimbatore is elected by the councillors. 

A big proportion of the urbanized area of Coimbatore falls outside the boundaries of the municipal corporation. These suburbs are run by local bodies called Village Panchayats and Town Panchayats.

These suburbs are run by local authorities called Village Panchayats and Town Panchayats. Dissolved Council of Coimbatore Corporation is listed below.

Coimbatore Councillor list – 2011 (election)
 
Ward no Councillor Party Phone Number
1 V. VADHSALA B.J.P. 94437 54100
2 N. NNAPOORANI AIADMK 94891 35486
3 N. VANITHAMANI AIADMK 94426 50717
4 K. KAVICHANDRA MOHAN AIADMK 94437 44954
5 K. MAHESH KUMAR INC 98942 02292
6 L. SARASWATHY AIADMK 93632 25082
7 K. CHINNASAMY AIADMK 93444 40178
8 K. MARIMUTHU AIADMK 984300 47947
9 M. RAJENDRAN AIADMK 98422 76565
0 K. NAGARAJ AIADMK 93631 44630
11 M. RAVINDIRA RAJ DMK 98943 63963
12 R. GAYATHIRI INC 98949 51133
13 D. UMADEVI AIADMK 99526 61889
14 K. BALAKRISHNAN AIADMK 9894682288
15 N. PRABAVATHY AIADMK 9944088621
16 K. KUMUTHAM DMK 9442267666
17 B. SAVITHIRI AIADMK 9367488887
18 G.J. GUNASUNDARI AIADMK 9842806660
19 R. MYLSAMY AIADMK 9345446304
20 G. JAYANTHI AIADMK 9842426060
21 E. SENTHIL AIADMK 9994788888
22 V.ANNAMMAL AIADMK 9790454777
24 K.RANGARAJ AIADMK 9994182817
25 K. JEYABAL AIADMK 9443748778
26 S. SARADHA SHANMUGAM AIADMK 9894556428
27 K. MARIMUTHU AIADMK 9865899386
28 S.R. ARJUNAN (A) GOPALAKRISHNAN IND 9842205266
29 R. MAHADEVAN BJP 9965277733
30 P. UDHAYAKUMAR AIADMK 9842221074
31 P. MARISELVAN IND 9894315344
32 K.R. JEYARAM AIADMK 9894655888
33 J. MOHAN RANGANATHAN DMK 9994449993
34 J. TAMILMOZHI AIADMK 9952697775
35 B. SENTHIL (A) KARTHIKEYAN AIADMK 9843112385
36 P. RAGHUPATHY DMK 9363109201
37 S. VELLINGIRI AIADMK 984338565
38 T. JOTHIMANI AIADMK 9790232727
39 P.K. RAJENDRAN AIADMK 9442890034
40 R. MALLIHA AIADMK 9443914702
41 C. NATARAJAN AIADMK 8883988819
42 V. RAMAMOORTHY CPM 9843147100
43 K. JOTHIBASU DMK 9843034366
44 VENTHAAMARAI BALU AIADMK 9842261441
45 M. GUNASEKARAN AIADMK 9842256048
46 P. RAJKUMAR AIADMK 9842211100
47 P.V. SUBRAMANIAN DMK 9944642042
48 R. PRABHAKARAN AIADMK 9489094248
49 MEENALOGU DMK 9489094249
50 J. RANGANAYAGI AIADMK 9443049664
51 S.J. ASHOKKUMAR AIADMK 9943658277
52 A. NANDHAKUMAR DMK 9443332339
53 U. SAVITHIRI DMDK 9843635156
54 U.S. SEETHARAMAN AIADMK 9842254000
55 C.N. RANGANATHAN AIADMK 9442735136
56 D. LAKSHMI ILANSELVI DMK 9965065045
57 R. MARAPPAN AIADMK 9443228691
58 K. RAJENDRAN MDMK 9842257047
59 S. RAMASAMY AIADMK 9952209525
60 P. MUTHUSAMY AIADMK 9843971395
61 S.M. SAMY DMK 9842216637
62 S. BALAN AIADMK 9842219303
63 K.B. BALROSE (A) BALRAJ AIADMK 9363125776
64 K. SEDHUVARAJ AIADMK 9942510577
65 V. VALARAMATHI VELLINGIRI AIADMK 9843058412
66 S. THAMARAI SELVI AIADMK 7418893417
67 M. MALARVIZHI AIADMK 9443750530
68 K. SAKTHIVEL (A) SATHIYASEELAN AIADMK 9344099955
69 T.J. SELVAKUMAR AIADMK 9080576006
70 B. GANESAN AIADMK 9363150491
71 G. LALITHAMANI AIADMK 9842721717
72 J. SASIREKHA AIADMK 9791944224
73 S. LEELAVATHI UNNI AIADMK 9943022298
74 R. EHAMBARAM AIADMK 9842256466
75 R. KALAIVANI AIADMK 9843769996
76 N. CHINNADURAI AIADMK 9363127333
77 M. LATHA AIADMK 9344266774
78 K. GOMATHI AIADMK 9365880755
79 T.K. KANNAYAN AIADMK 7708022339
80 K.A. ATHINARAYANAN AIADMK 9345776156
81 M.A. KUTHBUTHEEN AIADMK 9994374293
82 MUHAMMAD SALIM IND 9159253934
83 B. ARUMUGAM AIADMK 9443821377
84 A. CHANDRAN AIADMK 9843701493
85 K. ARCHUNAN AIADMK 9894168104
86 A. SADIK ALI IND 9994751124
87 M. KANNAMMAL MAYILVANAN AIADMK 9442535500
88 R. AMUTHA ARULMOZHI AIADMK 989326007
89 M. SELVAMANI INC 9600508788
90 A. SAMINA AIADMK 9843738686
91 G. SAVITHIRI AIADMK 9443751935
92 R. SHANTHAMANI AIADMK 9442114252
93 A. SELVI AIADMK 9940818977
94 M. PERUMALSAMY AIADMK 9894203311
95 S. GOWRI AIADMK 9715597098
96 K.N. SENTHILKUMAR AIADMK 9842202819
97 M. MANIMARAN AIADMK 9842258534
98 S.K. NIJAAM AIADMK 9047451120
99 V. SAVITHIRI AIADMK 9363219484
100 B. VENUGOPAL AIADMK 9994649192

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.